Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

I am going very light headed. Should I get my bp checked ?

Hi I ve noticed over the last couple of weeks am going very light headed if I get up to quick & after a run I did my hand went completely white,bp is cause???
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Orthostatic hypotension can be caused by certain medications, dehydration, untreated diabetes and heart diseases. Are you taking any medications ? Did you check your blood glucose recently ? Are there any other symptoms ?

If you need more help, please visit:
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Hi no not taking any men's & no not had blood glucose tested
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
  Anonymous's Response
You will need to consult your doctor as blood pressure must be measure in the standing and sitting position. Besides, it will be better if you check your blood glucose level
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Sort of what I thought thanks very much
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor