Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I am feeling very airy fairy and tired in the head.

I stopped taking duromine two days ago I took it at a lighter weight and I am feeling very airy fairy and tired in the head. also more paranoid apparently how long does the scat last ? I took it over a period of 4-5 weeks and sleeping pills on the wknd. I have bad anxiety anyway and worried i may never be able to think normally again.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I stopped taking it because of how it was constipating me and making me more and more paranoid. I needed to get some sleep and eat some fibre and drink water. I naturally have had disordered eating so i am not really overweight as such and i have used speed before which has similar effects on the mind and body as duromine. I can handle it mostly. Scat means scatter brain, like a come down, disorientated or disassociated sorta... a bit out of it in another world.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
actually duromine is to be withdrwn gradually. you should consult an expert physician to manage the withdrawal symtoms .
Please do not worry, with treatment you will be normal soon.
thank you.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. There are some long term side effects that are possible when someone takes Duromine. The common effect is that there is possibility of dependence on the drug. So the symptoms you are facing are because of that. You should visit your doctor who would would be able to help you for your symptoms. Duromine has to be withdrawn gradually over the time. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor