Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I am feeling sharp pain in my stomach and back After taking of doxycycline

have been taken doxycycline, and I started haven sharp pain in my stomach and back, for how long will they last ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

doxycycline for what you are taking?

Answered: Fri, 8 Jan 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.normally this is a safe drug and does not lead to much of problems.Still there are chances that the disease it self for which are taking may be causing pain or at times any anti biotic can lead to abdominal pain.Please talk to your doctor and take light diet in mean time.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor