Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I am experincing pregnancy symptoms, kindly advice me

I am 22 years old and have been on depo for 6 months; I was due for my next shot late jan early feb but opted to not get it! and i have been having unprotected sex and now im experincing pregnancy symptoms (im very tired and hungry all the time, some nausea , frequent urination , and i have those dots/pimple like things around my areolao, my breast hurt, and im cramping) i took a pregnancy test and it was negative. so could it be too early or all these symptoms due to me stopping my depo shot and i havent gotten my period yet? very very confused; if im not pregnant i wish all these symptoms would stop! thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 10 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The hormones which are released by the depot shots can remain from a few weeks to few months.. But the effectiveness of these in preventing pregnancy is still not known.. If you were participating in unprotected sex following the expiry of the depot shots, and you have symptoms, pregnancy has to considered no matter the results of the urine pregnancy test.. Urine pregnancy test is not the confirmatory tests for pregnancy, ultrasound test is the confirmatory test.. Hence untill it is been excluded by ultrasound, then pregnancy has to be considered..

Answered: Sun, 14 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor