Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I am experiencing rapid heart rate and difficulty to breath after I stop taking of cipralex

Stopped using cipralex suddenly I am experiencing rapid heart rate and difficulty to breathe especially at night when trying to sleep age 48 weight 90kg
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
It can be due to withdrawal symptoms or side effects of drug
Cipralex has many side effects ,least quite is long. Tachycardia & dyspnea are among the list of side effects
changes in heart rate
congested or runny nose
difficulty sleeping
dry mouth
increased sweating
loss of appetite
sexual dysfunction including: decreased libido (sex drive),erectile dysfunction (difficulty getting or keeping an erection), inability to have an orgasm
stomach upset

Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor