Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

I am experiencing Lightheadedness following meningitis

I am experiencing lightheadedness for a week now following a diagnosis of asceptic meningitis two weeks ago. All the pain is gone except for this, which I did not experience when I had the pain. What's up? I am a 58 year old female in otherwise perfect health. Online sources indicate lightheadedness may be a by-product of asceptic meningitis but in a phone conversation with infectious disease doctor, she feels it might be something else but not specific.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Feeling of light headedness can be a side effect of the sedatives or anti anxiety drugs that might have been given. Sometimes the aseptic meningitis itself causes some light headedness which improves in 2-4 weeks of proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor