Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I am doing a home detox in two weeks and currently drink about 30 units a day

i had a ggt this morning and the doc suprisingly rang me back same day saying my ggt was over a 1000 but my liver test wasnt terrible ? i am doing a home detox in two weeks and currently drink about 30 units a day, and i have no real appettite lately , i am sick every morning which is usaully bile or water which i am trying to drink more of , i have dhiorea and cant sleep at night i wake up every hr or so unless i ve had a few drinks to see me through the night i think ? do you think i have done damage and if so would you think it will repair itself ?i m so fed up with drinking :( i am 33 ,12.5 stone ,5 11
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Liver damage by alcohol is graded and can be progressive if you do not stop drinking alcohol. Presently your GGT levels are elevated suggesting chronic alcohol intake. It can be very dangerous for your life which can force it to shut down by cirrhosis and hepatic encephalopathy causing you to go into a coma at the end stage. You clearly have a drinking problem for which you need to follow a proper de-addiction program offered by recognised centres about which your doctor would educate you. If you stop your alcohol habit in time your liver has a chance to regenerate and become good as new as now all tests are normal, but if you continue your liver damage will be irreversible and irrepairable. Do not delay.
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Yes it should be a wake up call for you.Your GGT is not only high but very very should not take even a single drop of alcohol.If you don't stop now eventually you will develop irreversible damage to your liver.For god sake just stop taking alcohol.If you find it difficult then you should take the help of de addiction centers.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 21 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor