Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

I am diagnosed with varicocele still getting very low libido and erectile dysfunction. Is sitz bath effective for varicocele ?

Hello! I was diagnosed with varicocele 2 months ago. Since then I m wearing tight underwear and the pain around the testicle is greatly reduced. But there are other symptoms I m experiencing like VERY low libido, erectile dysfunction (I mean the frequency of erection has reduced). I also can t lift heavy things as it aggravates the pain. I searched around the Internet and found about sitz bath . Should I perform cold or hot sitz bath? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is best to get an ultrasound and surgical treatment for varicocele as there can be infertility as a complication. You can apply cool compress as increased warmth can damage testis. Use cool bag with 2-3 layers of cloth insulation for relief.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor