Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

I am diagnosed with inactive tuberculosis and took medicine for it but now having chest pain and trouble breathing

I have been diagnosed with inactive tuberculosis and I took medicine for 9 months to prevent it from ever becoming active. However, now I have chest pain and trouble breathing, what is the likelihood that this is my tuberculosis becoming active? Even after the medicine I took for it?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally if you have completed the course of medicines for tuberculosis and even that was inactive so you need not worry as the pain in chest may be due to some other reason like costochondritis;muscle spasm and even acidity and gastritis(if retrosternal) can cause pain.Please consult a doctor and get examined and treated;as mostly you are not having pain from tuberculosis.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor