Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I am diabetic. Having pain on hand and chest. Tested normal for stress test and pulmonary test. Any ideas?

I AM 47 YEARS OLD, WEIGHT 75 KG HEIGHT 6 FEET , AND AM DIABETIC (ON BORDER) , FOR THE PAST 10 DAYS I HAVE PAIN ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE OF THE CHEST WHICH WAS EARLIER AT THE BOTTOM AND NOW FOR THE PAST 2 DAYS MOVED UP WARD, THE PAIN IS NOT CONTINIOUS IT COMES SHARPLY FOR A SECOND WITH SLIGHT HEAVY BREATH AND THEN VANISHES , LAST AUGUST I HAD A COMPLETE CHECKP UP INCLUDING PULMONARY TEST, STRESS TEST ETC AND THE RESULTS WEERE NORMAL
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
I am jr. to Cardiologist and General Physician. I have read your mail in detail. Your weight is up to the mark according to your height, keep it so don't increase the weight. As per the history provided by you and tests you have done almost a year ago, it seems to be a Atypical chest pain. But we needs to be investigated for precautionary bases for heart disease. As you are diabetic, Diabetic patient get silent heart attack. So my advice to you is that Consult your doctor get ECG, TMT and Lipid Profile done to rule out heart disease.
You have to get Cardic Checkup done once in a year.
Consult your cardiologist and if he gives you clean chit than take any analgesic for pain, apply Diclo gel Locally, and do Hot fermentation and as advised by your doctor.
Best Wishes
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia
Health Care Magic
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor