Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I am breastfeeding. Having painful lump on breast. Ultrasound shows fibroadenoma. Should I be worried?

i had a painful lamp in my left breast and i am breastfeeding .went for ultrasound it showed fibrodenoma ,was adviced to go for an f.n.a. test and it showed it was mistitis with breast abses formation and was sent for surgery to drain it.but during the surgery the doctor said it was fibrodenoma is it normal and should i be worried
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query. Fibroadenoma is a benign condition.If your doctor said like that then no need to be worried. Surgery is indicated only for cosmetic reasons.Have a follow up with your doctor after 1 month.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor