Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I am bleeding brown clots and on ortho tricyclen. Could i be pregnant or is this a miscarriage ?

i have a question, i started my period on the day i was suppose to, but its brown, and all i do is pass clots. No period blood , no colors of red just dark. I always start on the same time every month im on ortho tricyclen, period every 28 days, last period was very short didnt last but 3 or 4 days..... these two have been unusal. could i be pregnant or had a miscarriage? I was in a relationship for over a year, not protection just my pills?? im nervous and have a funny feeling of this. im a mother of one.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
It is normal to have brownish discharge with clots during your periods sometimes. You need not worry. Neither you are pregnant nor are you having any miscarriage.If you are getting your periods in time then there is little to worry.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor