Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

I am always paranoid about becoming pregnant, I am worried

I had sex with my boyfriend and we use condoms and i am on the pill, he pulls out, and i check the condom afterwards to be safe. I am always paranoid about becoming pregnant. I was on some antibiotics but we did not have sex while or after i was on them. I am having light bleeding but i am not supposed to start for a few days.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jan 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  716
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

I am on the pill.. i missed one pill 10days into the pack. I took two the next day once i discovered i missed it. The same thing happened 4 days later. So, two missed days.. I flew from California to italy and there is a 9hour time change. I kept taking the pills obviously and had unprotected sex multiple times prior to getting my period. I decided to skip this cycle and keep taking the pills. I am 16 days into the new pack and I am having slight cramping and clotting. This normally occurs for me when my body tries to have its cycle but i cannot because I kept taking the pill. I have never had clots like this and bloating like this this far into the pack. Within a week I will be done with my pills to have my next period as well. I have no other pregnancy symptoms. Could I be pregnant??? 

Answered: Sat, 16 Jan 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Stop worrying and enjoy is not the right comment considering that she needs to know before that point if she is having a pregnancy or ectopic pregnancy. But yes, stop worrying if you make yourself sick because you could also cause a spontaneous abortion. If it was implantation bleeding, I believe it woul be after your period was supposed to start. I didn't have implantation bleeding for my first pregnancy and I know it's different for everyone. If it was implantation, you will know by a positive test soon after (HCG doubles everyday.)
For the second person, I am sorry if you had a miscarriage. Some bleeding during pregnancy can be normal. I would definately go get checked since your HCG could be low due to bleeding.
Answered: Mon, 12 Jul 2010
  Anonymous's Response

There is no need to worry. Stop worrying and enjoy.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jan 2010
  User's Response

You do realize holes could be microscopic and unless you take the condom under a microscope, you wont be sure. But if its just light bleeding a few days earlier..I wouldnt worry. Wait to see if there is any more sypmtoms.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor