Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I am allergic to ibprofen. Can i take it in 26 weeks pregnancy ?

26 weeks and 4 days pregnant and a lot of non stop pain I am 24 yrs old, and am 26 weeks and 4 days pregnant with my 3rd child. I have been having groin/pelvic presure and pain for about a month now, and its only getting worse. Its a constant burning all the time. It hurts to stand, sit, stretch,cough, sneeze, lay down. A couple of days ago the same pain went into my lower back. Same feeling, I do have scolosis so I thought maybe it was that, but its not getting any better. The baby is sitting rather low and has dropped a lot in the last 2 weeks. I am only getting 2 hours of sleep a night and its starting to effect my everyday life. It makes it hard to make it through a shift at work. I called an on call dr through my local hospital he told me to take ibprofen when I know i can t while pregnant not to mention im allergic to it, i told him that and all he could say was I don t know what to tell you then, lay on your side I don t know. My ob doctor says there isn t anything that can be done, she wouldn t even check me to ease my mind, even tho I have had part of my cervix removed and am at a higher risk of going into early labor. I just don t know what to do, the pain is getting worse instead of better.
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     raise the foot end of bed in which you sleep,lie more on left lateral position.As you have scoliosis so all problem can`t be solved avoid pain killer as they are not completely safe during pregnancy. use local application of gel to get rid of pain.take regular doses of calcium ,iron& multivitamin

Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor