Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I am affected with MT viral infection,how much it can effect my baby ?

what is the chance of getting affected of baby for this treatment? I am PCOS patient for last 6 years. now we are trying for a baby. diagnostic says that i am affected with MT viral infection in endometrium & tubes were almost blocked after i have gone through lap surgery . It was mentioned MT virus detected in tissues. now suggested with AKT-4 treatment for 3 months. does it get affected to my partner through intercourse during this period? is there any chance of getting pregnant through this medication? what is the risk of getting miss-carriage? what is the chance of getting affected of baby for this treatment?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Since u have got the f tube blocks and also have issues of tuberculosis in the endometrium i strongly suggest u to wait for the conception until your tuberculosis treatment is complete. Yes there are chances that your partener can acquire the infection, so please have protected sex.
Since u have multiple issues in regards to fertilization, your chances of getting pregnant are weaker than the generla population but please dont lose hope. Approach a good fertility clinic. Ask for IVF also

Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor