Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I am a chain smoker how to denie tis bad habit ?

I am a chain smoker how to denie tis bad habit ?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is good that you want to quit your habit of smoking. Now a days it has become easier with help of nicotine gums and patches which if used will show the effects of nicotine on your body. You can quit smoking altogather without having any withdrawal symptoms. You can contact your primary physician for the necessary prescriptions
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Tue, 18 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I'm in the same boat, man. It's hard when you don't have a lot of money to get the latest gums, patches or treatments (stuff is SO expensive!) Stuff that has worked for some of my fellow smokers has been... Patch Hypnotism Chantix (sp?) (Makes you feel ill when u smoke) Wellbutrin
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor