Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

I am a PCOD patient. The last 2 cycles were not successful

My husband and I have been trying for a baby since past 3 months. I am a PCOD patient. The last 2 cycles were not successful, but this month everything seems to have gone well. We are eagerly waiting to know the results. My LMP was on 13-NOV and an FM scan on 27-NOV showed positive ovulation . As per the instructions from my gynaec, we had intercourse on 26-NOV. I wanna know, after how many days can I expect a reliable test with the PREGTEST card manufactured by Cipla? What is the HcG level that is detectable by this card? On what day of my cycle will my HcG reach that level, if I’m pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


After ~15 daya of ovulation UPT/HPT will be positive.

Test strip can detect the HCG only when titers are 20-25 mIU/ml hCG.

Beta HCG detected almost 15 days after ovulation and 7 days after implantation?


Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 6 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor