Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I am HIV positive with heart and multiple health problems. How can i take care ?

Hi, I have HIV with cd4 count at 206, when diagnosed last year it was 64 - Later in year in Novenber I fell and broke my hip in two places, while waiting for operation I had 3 heart attacks - I nearly died, I`m on two types of heart medication everyday plus my antiviral medication. I also have high cholestarol at 7.2, I`m allways tired and get out of breath for the slightest physical effort. I have three doctors who oversee my care, I dont look ill but have costant pain in hip - it has been 6 months since operation and still cannot pick my leg up without me lifting it up with my hands. I do see a physio therapist but he does`nt understand my problem. So I`m dealing with a number of health issues and I forgot to say that My blood thickness is also giving problems -on warfarin 12mg daily -my level can`t come right it is either at 1 or shoots up to 4.3 never at 2.6 which is normal. I feel very tired all the time and listless - which is not me, feel frustrated and fearful. Kind regards Steve ( I`m 46years)
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcareMagic

The time taken for a fracture to heal is about 100 days., more than 3 months...
in your case it may take more time... but will definitely heal.. The high level of cholesterol will be controled with anti lipids drugs, also you must reduce the intake of foods which are rich in fat, oil, ghee butter...etc.. the most important thing is your CD4 count is less 206... you need to improve, it must be more than 1000 cells.. other wise , it will lead to oppurtunistic infections... continue the antiviral therapy.. and improve the diet patten.hope i have answered your question...

Take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor