Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

I am HIV positive. What precaution i should take after marriage?

I have gone through a test that shows I am Hb +ive and I confirmed it with ELISA the results tells it is present but quantity is not detactable. i am 31 years old and going to marry. I need to know what precaution i should take after marrige. She had vaccination for same
Asked On : Wed, 28 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
With the modern HIV treatment, you should be able to have a normal life span, New medications are developed and become available almost every year. In addition, the pipeline of new drugs looks very promising.
best wishes
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Hi pawan,
Hepatitis B can be transmitted by sexual intercourse during active disease, that can be assesed by mesuring HBeAg and HBV DNA if HBeAg if possitive and HBV DNA less than 8 ml/dl you should undergo treatment with pencyclovir before marrying if HBeAg is negative no need to worry but i still suggest you to use barrier meathod of contraceptive to protect your wife from getting it. and undergo frequent examination od ag/ab along with LFT
Take care
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Are you HIV positive or HBsAg positive.If you are HIV positive then,in my opinion you should not get married.If you are HBsAg positive then you complete your treatment by interferons and antivirals before getting married.Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor