Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

I am HBsag positive. Which tests are sufficient to confirm HIV status ?

I am 34 years of age My HIV I II tests are negetive HBSag positive These test are sufficient to confirm for HIV status My age 34 years. I am HBsag-positive patitient. My HIV I & II test are negetive. These tests are suffience to confirm my HIv status?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
yes simple tests are enough if you donot have any history of unsafe sex or blood transfusion from unauthorised place within 06 months before if no any history you are free from HIV.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kailash Gokral's  Response
Dear Ponduru,
The tests you have done for HIV need to be repeated after 6 weeks, to avoid what is called the 'window period'. You can also immediately confirm the HIV reports by doing a Western Blot test or a PCR which are more accurate but costlier. These tests are done at any good laboratory.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello ponduru;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you are HbsAg positive and the test for HIV 1 & 2are negative then it can be said that you are HIV negative if you have not had a recent exposure in last few months as there is a incubation period of 3 weeks to 6 months.If you still need confirmation either repeat the test after 6 months or you can get other tests like NAT Nucleic acid-base test which gives perfect diagnosis.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor