Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

I am HBsAG patient. Is it necessary to take vaccination during pregnancy ?

Dear Dr., I m HBsAg Patient for past 4 years. Recently i have tested complete test and doctor advised me not to worry and you are in carrier state. We are Newly married. I have vaccinated my partner - 2 dose already done (2nd dose 4 days back). Now we are using safe sex . My Question is 1. How long we should continue for the safe sex mode. here we are advised to have vaccination 1,2,3 and 6. 2. in between If she get pregnant on 6th month; is it necessary to have vaccination on 6th month Thank you. karu
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
     safe sex is required for the first six month or till her vaccination is complete. in case of pregnancy don`t stop her vaccination.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor