Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

I am 65years old & have type 2 Diabetes. should I increase the dosage I take on the below mentioned medicine ?

I am 65years old, 5 4, 85 kilos, i am Type 2 diabetic for more than 10yrs now. am taking 2 tablets Glide 5mg, before breakfast, then after breakfast i take: Glycomet 500, Plendil 10 mg for my b/p, Ciploric 300mg for my Arthritis and at nite: before supper, i take 1 tablet Glide 5mg, and after supper i take Glycomet 500. My blood sugar reading in the morning w/o fasting reads 230. and w/fasting it reads 190. Please advice me what to take to get a normal blood glucose in the morning, or should i increase the dosage i take on the above mentioned medicine. Your attention and help to this matter is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to

your sugar levels are moderately elevated.. you need to restrict carbohydrate food, promote exercise... repeat the test and consult a physician for further treatment...
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. Amit Rajput's  Response
Even with a very high dose of Glide, your sugars are high. That means there is a defect in your own insulin production. There are couple of more groups of drugs which could be tried but after clinical examination. But I still think you would need a little dose of Insulin to get those sugars right.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor