Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I am 60 kg, 5'2" tall. Taking height growth powder. Should I continue?

hi Matthew sir, My Name is kishor i am 28 year old located in Dubai,,,,i am 60kg , 5.2 tall ,,is this a average personality??? some times i feel that i am very thin and short ,,,and i have thought of taking Step up height growth powder,,,,, as seen in tv reviews n all shall i go ahead with this product to increase a bit more height ???? please suggest me
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,

Increase height after a certain age is not possible. The maximum height that one would attain depends on multiple factors like genetics, diet, heredity, environment etc.
Your height is 5 ft. 6" which is the average height for Indians.
However, your weight is on the lower side. For your height, the ideal body weight would be from 65 Kg. to 70 Kg.
Include more of protein rich foods like, milk and its products, cashew, peanuts, legumes, lentil, whole grains and non vegetarian foods like egg and chicken in your diet. These foods, with regular exercise would help you in building the muscle mass.
Avoid taking too much of free sugars, fats and refined foods like white bread, cheese, organ meats, refined flour etc. as these would increase the unhealthy fat mass.
Include complex fibers like whole grains, salads, vegetables in the diet and drink plenty of water and other fluids.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to HCM
There is no medicines can increase your height after 16. Any body claiming to increase height by any powder or medications are just fake and false. Your height is good. The person's personality does not measured in height or weight or external beuty but his morality, nature, intelligence, and capability can make him/her a great personality.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor