Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

I am 55 years old suffering from sagging of upper eye lid. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

hi..i'd like to ask about treatment but not surgical one for sagging of upper eye lid? female-55 years old-complain from sagging upper eye lid but better not to be surgical
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
nonsurgical treatment is a spectacle crutch which lifts up the upper lid .
Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
welcome to to any treatments or surgeries to the eye area, brow position, eyelid skin and fat excess, lid movement, and vision should all be evaluated. Droop upper lids can be caused by many different issues. Low brows can cause it, and in that case a browlift is best. Some patients choose Botox treatments to elevate their brows.laser resurfacing of the eyelids for fine wrinkles and skin laxity. If there are heavy bags and dark circles from these bags under your eyes, another consideration would be filler injection .
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor