Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I am 35 years suffering from brain TB,taking rifampicin,pyrezinamide,solonex. Do they have any side effects ?

Hi docter, i m 35 yr old lady suffering from brain tb ,and takin medince for 5 yrs ,i am taking rifampicin,pyrezinamide ,ethionamide,solonex,selzic, benadon .pls tell me if there any side effect of these drugs,as i want to start my family after stoping these drugs.and pls tell me what to eat right so that i come over from the side effects of these drugs..i m very much worried ..pls help me docter regards Prerna bhatnagar, kanpur
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Eat fresh fruits,vegetables, drink plenty of water. exercise regularly, like yoga and pranayam. take sleep enough
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Hi Prerna,
The medicines given for TB cannot be stopped unless the complete course is taken, according to your Doctor's advise. Rifampicin, Ethionamide, Pyrazinamide and Solonex are safe during Pregnancy. The side effects you could experience is reddish discolouration of your sweat, urine, change in colour vision as an early symptom to optic neuritis by Solonex (Do visit your doctor if this happens), jaundice (yellow discolouration of your eyes), nausea, vomiting many be there. You can take protein rich diet like dals, meat products, milk, eat fresh fruits and vegetables and exercise regularly.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor