Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

I am 26 yrs old and have a positive PPD skin test. If all three AFB return negative does this mean that I have latent TB ?

Hi Im 26 years old and have a positive PPD skin test (bigger than my previous ppd skin test last year). Chest x ray is normal. Awaiting sputum AFB results at the moment. If all three AFB return negative does this mean that I have latent TB? I also have cough but at the same time I have allergic rhinitis . Last June, I took the skin test and was tested positive, chest xray was normal. Doctor prescribed rifampicin for 6 months. Could it be possible that I have active TB? I m not experiencing any other symptoms - no fever , no chills, no weight loss
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The symptoms of chest TB are low grade fever;mainly evening fever;cough more than 15 days.When investigation is done Along with PPD other investigations should also be abnormal like ESR is very high;chest shows a hazy opacity etc.PPD is not the confirmatory test it is just a supportive test along with the symptoms & abnormal other investigations.If you need to confirm that you have no TB then get a Immunology test IgG/IgM or TB GOLD test it will give confirmation about Active or latent TB.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor