Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

I am 25 week pregnant & undergone With reg TORCH test & got 87% infection. Will this affect the unborn child ?

my gynaecologist asked me to undergo a TORCH test last week as the amineotic fluid got reduced and the result showed 87% infection. Now i am adviced to take an antibiotic called spye for 21 days. Also i am 25 week pregnant . Will this affect the unborn child ?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.The drug is given because the torch test is positive indicating toxoplasmosis.Presence of this disease itself can lead to abortion,so your doctor has given this drug for treatment.This drug do have side effects and need to be used with caution in pregnancy after calculating the risk benefit ratio.Do not worry,your doctor is best person who can think of your benefit.

wishing you all the best for time to come.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Nandita Thakkar's  Response
The infection should be Toxoplasma and that is the reason for the drug being prescribed
you can use the medicines directed by the doctor - your best guide in this condition
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor