Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

I am 24 weeks pregnant. Is it necessary to go for amniocentesis test ?

I am of 35 years. 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters like triple test was found normal as of now do i need to go for this amniocentesis test? age 35years,6monts:84kgs: Doctor says if i was of 35 he would have done this tests ! What does this mean in your terminology!
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the doctor must be yelling you that chance of congenital anomaly increases after the age of 35 and he thinks that amniocentesis should be done to exclude that in your case
as you have already done tripple test and it is normal probably the amniocentesis may be avoided
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor