Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I am 23 years old and my BP is 140/80.

I am 23 years old male. Today, in my company s Health Checkup Camp, I got my BP checked and it came out to be 140-80 mmHg. My weight is 84 kg and height is 178 cm. My mother has high BP and takes daily medication for it. My father is diabetic. For some weeks now I am experiencing little heaviness or such sensation towards the left side of my chest . Last I got my BP checked was about 7 months back and it was 120-80 mmHg. But today it seemed to be on higher side. I have a sedentary lifestyle without much physical activity. I also have a tendency to gain weight (it was 101 kg 5 years back; lost weight in college and it came down to 74 kg 7 months back, but again it has shot up to 84 kg). Please tell me whether I should be worried. If yes, what should I do so that I dont get a heart attack at such young age. Please help, I dont want to die! :-(
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  407
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
your BP is not considered as high bp.Normal bp is 120/80+/-10 it need not not worry any more about blood pressure.there may be some fluctuation in blood pressure called diurnal variation.
but your history shows that you are prone to high is better to take care.avoid tension and take low salty food as a precaution.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.You are having pre hypertension and since your family history is also bad along with your heavy weight you should change your life style.This comprises of regular exercises,weight reduction,salt reduction,consumption of fruits and green vegetables,less saturated fats,zero trans fats etc.You don't need medicines now.Life style changes will give the desired results.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, 140/80 blood pressure is not considered as high blood pressure. you should monitour BP frequently. you should take salt restricted diet, only from it your BP become normal. you should get blood test like lipid profile as you was over weight. now do not worry about BP, it may be due to some stress or sleepless night. there in no need of medicine for it.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi Abhinav,

Welcome to HCM.

Since you already have a family history of hypertension and diabetes you have more chances of getting them.Ita good that you want to take care before it comes.The BP reading now checked is fine need not worry but definitely you need to take some steps to come early.Make it a point to go for a regular walk atleast for 1hr daily, have low sodium diet. Have high fiber food and less carbohydrate diet.Have fruits and vegetables rich in fiber content.Avoid oily,spicy,salty and deep fried food.Heaviness may be due to your anxiety.You can also do yoga to avoid stress and anxiety.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor