Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I am 21 suffering from high BP. Do i need to take the medicine life long ?

MY AGE IS 21 AND AND I M SUFFERING FROM HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND I TAKE CONCOR 2.5 MG DAILY AS SUGGESRTED BY THE DOCTOR WHAT CAN I DO TO LEAVE THE MEDICINE AND LIVE A HEALTHY LIFE
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Anurag,
welcome to the health care magic forum,
You can defenitely leave the anti-hypertensive medicinesc and lead a healthy life by simply following the following :-
1.Avoid jung ,oily,seasoned ,spicy,non-veg food stuffs.
2.Follow rigorously exercises ,aerobics daily walking atleast 4omins .
4.avoid smoking,liquor.
5.Follow healthy life style i.e sleeping,eating etc at regular time .
6.avoiding stress .
7practicising yoga daily .

stay safe,stay healthy.
dr.sayedirfan@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.     
Regular exercise ,aerobics and decreased in take of fatty foods .plenty of fruits & green leafy vegetables may help you to bring your BP down.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello. You can try to control your blood pressure by reducing your dietary salt intake. You should exercise more, early morning walk is very beneficial. Stress is an important factor responsible for increasing blood pressure. You should try to avoid stressing yourself as much as as possible. You may still need medicines to control your blood pressure but these life style changes do help and can be significant to reduce damage of you vital organs.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
hi,
Hope, your Bp is diagnosed by a physisian.(a single high reading may not be confirmatory.several readings at considerable intervals are indicative of HBP)
ONce dignosed, the change in dose of drug or the drug itself should be under DR"s supervision. PLease don't do it on your own.Also rule out Diabetes& chronic kidney problem.
Regular drug consumtion, WEight in proportion to hight &age, active life regular exercise, regular medical cheque ups--are the ways to live healthy life for HBP patient. YOU are very young ,please follow these rules for healthy life.
THanks
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor