Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I am 20. I had heart attack last night

i am 20, i weigh 144lbs, and i thought i was having a heart attack last night, there was pain in the left side of my chest and pain in my left arm. I went to the doctor today and he measured my blood pressure (BP) it was 110/80 and he listened to my heartbeat. He told me it was inflammed cartilage in between my ribs.My question is can a person with a BP like mine (110/80) have a heart attack?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  375
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Yes with normal BP also can have heart attack. It is one of the risk factirs of coronary
heart attack.There are many other factors lik, stress, DM, smoking ,Hyoerlipedimia.
obesity, genetic factors etc so in absence of HBP any of this factor can precpitate
heart attack. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor