Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

I am 14 year old,Is it possible that I can get a heart attack ?

Hi i m 14 , a guy, and i m not obese, or anything i m in pretty good physical shape. This morning when i woke up my upper left arm is kind of sore. I dont have any chest pains or difficulty breathing. Is it possible that i can get a heart attack? i feel fine, my upper left arm is just kind of sore when i lift it up...... Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1014
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
You probably slept funny. Sometimes i sleep weird and my hurts too but I wouldn't be too worried- there are very specific symptoms for an oncoming heart attack and I think you would know if you were really having one. If you're really worried, ask your parents about their history, were there any relatives with heart problems? On your next doctor's visit, I'm sure they adequately examine you to ensure your heart is functioning ok, but you can ask them to maybe check extra closely and do a test.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor