Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy, rectocele done. Having paste color stools. Possible reason?

I had a hysterectomy and rectocele on Feb 25, I was home 2 days later but I have been noticing stools that are paste colored and I feel run down. I am a non absorber of regular B12 and must take methylated B12, which I have been doing every 2 days. I doesn t seem to be making much difference. Is there something else I could try? I plan to try eating liver tomorrow, it sometimes helps.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,
Since you had surgery in rectum for rectocele, it may be cause for your Paste like stools.

In rectum, and large intestine, water is absorbed from the stool. This makes stool hard and putty consistency.
Your stool consistency will change in one week or soon.
If the stool consistency is not changed, consult an Gastroenterologist.
Check Stool for Ova or cyst.
So do not get worried.
Avoid heavy food for some days.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor