Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy, pimple on vagina lip, hurts, blood and pus comes after squeezing

hi Ive been experiencing some type of pimple in the vagina outer lip. this has been happening for the past 2 years and the last one was just inside the vagina. I ve had a hysterectomy in 2005. it hurts and if I squeeze it it s full off puss and I m afraid that the one I just had errupted in my vagina. I kept wiping until I saw no more blood and white secretion
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic.

i will be glad to be of assistance

these are probably folliculitis, they are bacterial skin infections.

i will rcoomend that you apply mupirocin ointment on it twice a day for a week.

that should help.

please dont keep pressing on it.

Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
according to your description the possibility is bartholin cyst.
because of blockade of the duct of the bartholin gland, bartholin cyst occurs if it gets infected pus formation occurs called bartholin abscess.
Now you have to consult local gynecologist and get examined once.
It can be treated by antibiotic and analgesic therapy, if needed you can go for surgical option called marsupalization.
take care
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Mostaque Mahmud's  Response
hi donnamc71,
You first check your blood sugar (Test name- RBS).
You need a topical (Bactroban ointment/Cream-apply thrice daily) and also a systemic antibiotic (cap-Sefrad/cefradine 500mg 6hourly for 7 days)
It will be more helpful for you if you go to a pathology to test your pus for culture and sensitivity and to take antibiotic accordingly.
You should visit/ consult a dermatologist for better management.
Dr. MM Mahmud
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Your description is suggestive of an infected hair follicle or folliculitis. Local antiseptic ointment like neosporin would be helpful. To avoid recurrence, systemic antibiotics are needed and maintaining local hygiene will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor