Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy, pelvic pain, adhesions and fibroids in womb, endometriosis, cough, thrush, strep b, swap, vault smear. Related?

Hi. I am 14 weeks post op hysterectomy . After surgery I was left with an irritating cough which I ve received 4 different courses of antibiotic and a 5 day course of steroid . Cough still there and now been referred to hospital. I ve had 6 bouts of thrush since the op but this recent one is awful and I am so so sore. A swab taken this week revealed thrush and also strep b. Dr dipped my urine and I have traces of blood so sample Been sent to lab and I ve started yet more antibiotics and a thrush tablet that I have to take once a week for 3 weeks. I was referred this week to breast clinic as I had breast pain and a lump and inverted nipple . I ve seen a consultant and am now waitin for a scan in couple weeks. I feel so so fed up that I can t get myself together and I m starting To wish I hadn t had the op!! I had hysterectomy because of severe pelvic pain , endometriosis, adhesions and fibroids in my womb. I had some smear results previously that were wavering between normal and abnormal. I am due to have a vault smear in July. Are all these things connected to one thing or are they just individual problems??
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Mrs
Your thrush is a result of massive and, to my mind, not very reasonable antibiotic therapy and the use of steroids, it could be reasonable to avoid steroids. Antibiotics killed all friendly bacteria and steroids suppressed your immune system. You should be prescribed vaginal drugs with lactic acid and normal vaginal bacteria to renovate your vaginal ecosystem. You should also take antimicotic drugs per vaginum and per os. Problems with breast is a result your underlying gynecological pathology because these organs are strongly connected. If you have other questions keep me informed.
Yours sincerely
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor