Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hysterectomy done for endometriosis, small septated ovarian cyst, pain

hello,im a 38yr old woman i had a hysterctomy almost 10 yrs due to endometreosis,but i still have my right ovary ,this ovary is always producing cyst ,but now i have been told i have a small septated cyst? i have never had one that was septated..i have done some on line research and am a bit dr said to wait 6 weeks for a follow up ultrasound . to make sure it has gone away. do these normally go away on there own or do they need to be removed? i have so much pain on the right side .thank you
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Septated ovarian cysts are generally made up of solid and liquid material in a sac with separated by septa.
Compared with simple cysts septated ovarian cyst are dangerous and having the chance to be malignant.
The septated cysts can be considered malignant when they have the following features.
Large size, > 8 cm ,
Associated with thick septa,
Raised CA125 levels,
Associated with symptoms.
Pain can occur with cyst because of ,
When it gets ruptured,
Because of rapid growth and it compresses the surrounding structures,
When bleeding occurs into the cyst,
When cyst gets twisted also called as torsion of cyst.
According to your description the risk factors in your cyst are, having septa and associated pain. You didn’t mentioned your CA125 levels.
So, what I can advice you is if the pain subsided you can wait if not better go for recheck up or take second opinion.
take care

Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor