Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, taking eltroxin. Pregnant? Will this medication harm the baby?

Hi, I was diagnosed with hypothyrodism about a year ago. My doctor prescribed elthroxin medication ( 1 and half pill a day). My query is that I might be pregnant (not sure as a few more days need to pass till I can use the pregnancy test and eventually the latter will give me an accurate result) and I am not sure whether this medication might harm the baby or not, as I am still taking it. Thanks Sarah
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Sarah,
Levothyroxine ( Eltroxin) is a thyroid hormone and it is absolutely safe in pregnancy. In fact, the requirement of this goes up during pregnancy and you might need to increase the dose if you are pregnant. Please get a pregnancy test and meet your doctor. They may also do a TSH and if it is > 2.5, they will increase the dose. Please be assured that it is a safe drug which is necessary for brain development of the baby and it is absolutely safe
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor