Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, sore throat and chest pain, hard lump in the roof of the mouth. What to do ?

Hi Dr, I have hypothyroidism and I m nearly 31 years old. I have had a sore throat and chest for the past 6 days. Which I think I caught from a family member. Anyhow yesterday I thought I had something stuck at the back of my throat and realised when feeling on the roof of mouth with my finger that it was a hard lump. In the mirror it s barely noticisable but is very red and smooth. It s A bit sore too. My neck has been more inflamed than usual the last 3 weeks and feels like someone has there hand around my neck, especially when lye down. I have had ear ache on and off as well.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ACTE SINUS INFECTION ON CHRONIC SINUSES
THE POST NASAL DRIP OF MUCUS CAUSES IRRITATION OF THROAT AND SWELLING ARE LYMPH NODE ENLARGEMENTS WHICH INCREASE DUE TO INFECTIONS
THE EAR PAIN IS ALSO DUE TO TUBE BLOCKAGE DUE TO MUCUS
USE METRONIDAZOLE 200 MG BD FOR 7 DAYS TO CLEAR INFECTIONS
USE ANTIALLERGICS TO DECREASE THE MUCUS SECRETIONS OF SINUSES
ADD ANTACID
APPLY NEOMYCIN H OINTMENT IN NOSE BD
SEA WATER 2 DROP AT NIGHT IN NOSE
THIS WILL CLEAR PHARYNX AND EUSTACHAN TUBES AND CLEAR EAR
ANALGESIC SOS FOR PAIN
LYMPH NODE WILL O SLOWLY AFTER THE INFECTIONS ARE OVER
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor