Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, on synthroid, cytomel. Will taking plan B frequently cause harm?

hi i have hypothyroidism . i dont get my periods regularly and my doctor has prescribed me synthroid 175 mcg and cytomel 5 mcg. im not on birth control . last week (sunday, so exactly one week ago) i had to take plan b and today i find myself in the same position. what i want to know is if i take plan b twice in a week will anything bad happen? i know plan b is an enormous dosage of hormones and being that i do already have a thyroid condition, i am reluctant to take another pill.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You are known case of Hypothyroidism and taking supplementation of Thyroid hormone. I am happy that your thyroid is controlled and please continue to take supplement regularly.
About use of emergency contraceptive pill you can use it twice in one cycle so go ahead but frequent use of these hormone pill can cause hormonal imbalance and irregular cycle and even cyst formation in ovaries.
Use of emergency contraceptive pill is even not good for normal population also.
If you are in relationship then consider using some kind of regular contraceptive available to choose from.
Hope this information is useful to you.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor