Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, low TSH levels. Taking BP medication, eltroxin. Safe to take kelp capsules?

i am hypothyrodism my TSH is 17 now i read about kelp capsules and tablets and the thyroid energie tablets , are they effective for my case and how much dosage that i can take to help me improving the disorder that i am suffering ..and may i take it while taking a hyper tension medecine and eltroxine tablets too ??? Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Please let us know few things.
How long you are having hypothyroidism?
Have you checked the thyroid antibodies and thyroid ultrasound scan?

If you are having long standing hypothyroidism or your thyroid antibodies are high or your ultrasound thyroid is abnormal - You are probably having permanent hypothyroidism like Hashimoto's hypothyroidism. In those situation these medications are of no use.


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Wed, 26 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor