Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, low TSH levels. Had MRI, no tumors found. Suggestions?

I have Hypothyroidism . My t4 and t3 are normal. My TSH level is .08. I have been tested for all the thyroid deseases. I am just hypothyroid. My TSH has been low for about 2 years. I was diagnosed about 10 to 12 years ago. I had an MRI a couple years ago and no tumors found. I am not hyperthyroid . Is it really a big deal to have low TSH? Is there anything left to look into or could this be normal for me. My doctor is very thorough, she thinks I need an ENT . It just doesnt seem very serious to me.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are hypothyroid in which TSH is high and T3 and T4 are low,It is not clear you had high TSH or not if it was high are you taking supplement Thyroxine.
If you are taking regular treatment then TSH is normal .
You have done MRI and this is normal ,it is good ,if you have any issue with ENT kindly get yourself checked.
Hypothyroid is autoimmune commonly for which anti TPO and Anti throglobulin anti bodies may be tested.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Even though your T3 and T4 levels are in the normal range, if they are in the upper limit of normal which may be above what they normally would be for you, they would suppress the TSH.
The TSH can also be low if the pituitary or hypothalamus is not functioning properly but in that case the T4 and T3 would be decreased.

It may be best to follow your doctor's suggestion and see an ENT doctor, an endocrinologist would also be helpful to you.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor