Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, hairloss, dark spots on skin. on eltroxin. Side effects?

praise the lord doctor! iam having hypothyroidism . iamm obase plus i am currently suffering from hair fall from the right side of my head and dark patches are appearing in the face in the temple area of my forehead .iamm taking eltroxin -100mg daily(glaxo smith klin) Isthere any side effect of eltroxine
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  331
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thyroid hormone (Eltroxin) is normally present in everybody. It has practically NO side effects - unless the dose is high - when signs of hyperthyroidism can come.
Your treating doctor will adjust the dose depending on your blood test (TSH level).
You must be taking 100 MCG (MICROgram) / NOT 100 MG (MILLIgram) - as you have written! Watch out
You ought to see a dermatologist - for the patch and hair fall
Follow up with your endocrinologist for thyroid
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor