Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism. Taking Psychotropic medicines. Should I replace my doctor?

I am looking to replace my current psychiatrist -- I ve been with him for 11 years, but he is the most expensive doctor in the Washington, DC area. I originally sought him out related to a hypothyroid problem, which he diagnosed and treated with medication. But I have also been on several psychotropic medications as well as a variety of over-the-counter supplements -- all prescribed by him. I am concerned about finding a suitable replacement that will allow me to continue with my current regimen, although I am open to adjustments along the way.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Hypothyroidism signifies under-active thyroid gland. Hypothyroidism can present with many psychiatric problem. I would prefer to check your thyroid blood test and titrate the thyroxine dose accordingly. once your thyroid issue is sorted, then psychiatric medicines can be titrated in consultation with psychiatrist.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor