Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroidism, Dr suggests life long medication. Can thyronorm help cure ?

hi, i am 32 year ole unmarried male recently my doctor suggest to check thyroid test the results are as follows FT3:1.0, FT4:0.48, TSH:55.5 he tells i suffering from hypothyroidism that i need to take life long medication now he prefers to start with TABLET THYRONORM 100 MCB FOR ONE MONTH after that again consult him to retest thyroid and according to that medicines he will prescribe.but when he ask most of symptoms not present with me and but intolerence cold ,leg swelling and sleepless are occurs recent days. but i am very much worried that it take life long medication to be taken for this and there is no other way to cure this is it true.kindly go thru my case and suggest a good reply if any further tests needed i will take that also. thanks, AAAA
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for writing in.

Even though you say that you don't have any symptoms of hypothyroidism, symptoms like cold intolerance, leg swelling, sleeplessness are symptoms of hypothyroidism.

I'm afraid the main treatment of hypothyroidism is thyronorm lifelong. You might also want to consult with a doctor who deals with acupressure/ acupuncture. Acupressure has provided good results in some people with thyroid disorders.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan

Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor