Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, persisting sore throat and cough post treatment. Is this related to hypothyroidism?

I was diagnosed hypothyroid about 6 months ago and am on Synthroid . My levels were checked a week ago and are fine. I was experiencing coughing, sore throat , clogged ears, etc. about 6 weeks ago and was diagnosed with bronchitis and prescribed a Z-pack. I finished it but still had symptoms. Returned to the doctor and was given another prescription, this time for Augmentin . Finished that one and still experiencing sore throat and cough. Went back to the doctor a few days ago and was diagnosed with acid reflux causing sore throat and cough (based on the fact that the antibiotics have been ineffective). Sore throat comes and goes, but cough has been fairly persistent for 6+ weeks. Is it possible that the cough/sore throat are connected to my hypothyroidism even though my levels are currently under control with Synthroid? Or am I being paranoid? Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding persistent cough for last six weeks though you are having hypothyroidism and taking synthroid. Initially you were facing severe sore throat with blocked nose and clogged ears. After getting treatment with antibiotics you are now free from pain and clogged ears but cough is still there.

You are being given treatment for acid reflux also but cough is still there. You are in doubt that this may be due to thyroid problem.

Here I would like to tell you that hypothyroid is not responsible for your cough secondarily your hormone levels are now at normal level. Most likely in your case it appears to be due to-

(a)- Post nasal drip due to sinusitis.

(b)- Sub mucosal lymphadenitis in pharynx giving grannular appearance of pharyngeal wall which is well known for chronic irritation in throat.

you are now advice for-

1- Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

2- X- Ray of paranasal sinuses.

3- X- Ray of chest.

4- Blood - CBC, ESR, blood sugar (F & PP).

after this much a thorough examination of chest and throat along with co-relation of inferences of investigation will help in reaching to final diagnosis that may be accordingly manage.

Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor