Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, persistent nodules in ultrasound even after taking medicines, advised biopsy. Serious?

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in May. A subsequent thyroid ultrasound showed 6 nodules, 4 which are over 1.0 cm. I was started on .025 mg Synthroid , and when bloodwork was repeated after 3 months, my T3, T4, and TSH were normal. I had a repeat thyroid ultrasound last week, which showed the 6 nodules are still there, but slightly smaller than they were, with no new ones. The radiologist s recommendation was to repeat it in 6 months, with diagnoses of Hashimoto s Thyroiditis and a goiter . He did not recommend a biopsy at this time. However, at my appt this afternoon, my endocrinologist scheduled me for a biopsy (with the same radiologist who read my ultrasound) to check two of them for cancer. She didn t seem particularly concerned, but as you can imagine, I am somewhat alarmed. Is she just being overly cautious? She has asked me 3 times if I have been exposed to radiation to my head/neck area. Other than yearly dental xrays, I have not. What are your thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist, Surgical 's  Response
any nodule in thyroid morethan one cm should be investigated with fnac and we should rule out malignancy and if it come as malignant than u have to undergo surgery and if it comes as benign than the treatment depends on fnac result
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor