Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, pernicious anemia, on levotyroxine. Have sore throat, neck pain, swollen gland post partial thyroidectomy, low blood count post stopping iron tablets. Suggestion?

Please could you help,i was diagnosed hypothyroid 10 yrs ago,and diagnosed with pernicious anemia 5 yrs ago.i am on 125 mg levotyroxine at present,although it keeps going up and down,.my full blood count always drops below normal after stopping taking iron tablets,i feel so tired all the time,its a struggle to get up,and i need a sleep mid day.i have had half my thyroid removed last year.and have a sore throat still, neck pain and swollen gland .please help.michelle.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  551
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
It is really unfortunate that you have pernicious anemia, the only solution is iron supplements which you have to take life long. Ask your GP for easily absorbable iron tablets which increases the gastric uptake. Low Hb along with hypothyroidism makes you exhausted and sleepy all the time. If you have not got a thyroid profile recently make sure you do one and visit the endocrinologist to up your medicines if required.

I hope you found my response to be helpful and informative. If you have any additional concerns I would be happy to address them.

Dr Divya
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor