Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, palpitations, panic symptoms, normal BP, have weight gain after taking Nexito, clonotril for a long term. Can I reduce nexito dosage and stop clonotril?

Hello doctor, Iam on NEXITO10 ,2tablets daily morning and .5mg clonotril in the night daily.Ihave been taking it for the past 8 months.My wt has increased by 5kgs but i feel better now.Can I reduce nexito to 1 tabletand stop clonotril. My problem was palpitation( one time) and panic symptoms .Had BP 160/100 but now it is normal.Sometimes it is 130/90.My age is42.Iam also a hyothyroid patient on medication .
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should not alter the medications dose without consulting the physician who has prescribed you these. Serial blood pressure monitoring is needed before and after doing any dosage changes. Self medication or reduction of doses is harmful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor