Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid, duphaston and ginexin f, Conception possible?

Hello,I m a hypo thyroid patient my tab was raised n it was 7.1 now ithas reached within normal range doctorgave meduphaston and ginexin f ,am I likelytoconceive as she called me to seeinternally on 13th day of my menstrual cycle ..can I get pregnant what r the chances as I m 27 and tryingtoconceive since 2 months N
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to healthcaremagic,
you have mention about yourself being a hypothyroid on medication and that presently you are euthyroid.
but you have not written any thing about your menstrual cycles, whether they are regular or not, how many days flow.
Ginexin-F is a natural anti-oxidant given for circulatory disorder. so kindly let me know if there is any thing more to your medical history.
duphaston help to retain the early pregnancy.
hypothyroidism is a cause of irregular menses and infertility.
but with proper treatment a hypothyroid patient in euthyroid condition can conceive normally and can have a normal pregnancy.
may god bless you.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Hypothyroidism can affect the females in many ways.
It can cause,
Infertility by preventing ovulation,
Chances of miscarriages are high in hypothyroid patients,
Chances of developing hypertension are high,
Premature delivery can occur,
Baby intellectual potential may be affected.
But all these are with untreated hypothyroidism.
As your report is normal at present no need to worry.
May be your doctor called you for IUI on 13th day. During pregnancy the need for thyroid hormone increase, so regular checkups needed and dose should be increased according to that.
take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor