Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Hypothyroid and diabetic and TB PCR positive. Is it safe to take Premarin and Progestin together ?

i am suffering from hypothyridism and diabetes now reports are normal.recentlt treated for adhesions by laproscopy found tubes are ok but tb pcr positive now dr starts given premarin to me for 6 weeks than progestin for two weeks.but did not start giving akt it ok or it is not safe to take both medicine together
Asked On : Mon, 12 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Before attempting to conceive you will first need to be treated for TB, which is the advisable option. The premarin is probably to make your cycles regular since you have hypothyroidism. You may attempt to get pregnant, but better to be on safe side and only once you are cured you should try to conceive. The treatment which is recognised by the Government of India is RNTCP DOTS Therapy for treating TB. Once your Doctor starts therapy you can discuss these issues regarding safety and chance of child getting TB if you are not treated first. In such a case baby will need TB treatment as well.
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor